Indonesia Basic Information : Business Visit & Working Visa

BUSINESS VISIT & WORKING VISA

BUSINESS VISIT
foreigners from Japan, who will travel to Indonesia for business purposes are eligible for Visa on Arival or VOA (Visa Kunjungan Saat Kedatangan). All visitors must hold a passport valid for 6 months from the date of arrival and have valid return ticket. The immigration officer at the port of entry may ask  the passenger to produce  any necessary  documents  (such as hotel reservation  and  proof of finance).

Regarding  the  purpose of  visit,  the  visitors  with  ASEAN Countries nationalities are  able to visit Indonesia without any visa for the purpose of official duties, education, tourism, business, government and social culture purpose. They may stay up to 30 days with no option of renewal or converted to other type of visa.

WORKING VISA
Any  foreigner  intending to  work  and  stay in  Indonesia  must  get Temporary Stay Visa (VITAS). To  get VITAS,  applicant  must have a sponsor both in their home country and in Indonesia.

The applicant  can  apply  online bygoto  website www.imigrasi.go.id and click  Visa  Section or  come  directly to  Directorate of Immigration.

The  application  should be  submitted by  sponsor in  Indonesia to the  Directorate  General of  Immigration in  Jakarta.  Once  the application approved, the Directorate General of Immigration in Jakarta will give the approval  letter to the sponsor or counterpart in Indonesia and to the Indonesian Embassy where the visa will be collected.

The  embassy  will  issue  the VITAS  only  after  receiving approval from  the  Directorate  General of  Immigration in  Jakarta. Once  the foreigner enters Indonesia by using VITAS, they should apply for Temporary Stay Permit Card (KITAS) from the local immigration office. Investor  can  bring  family to  Indonesia.  They should  get Temporary  Stay  Visa  (VITAS)  and Temporary  Stay Permit  Card (KITAS) byfollowing the same procedures mentioned above.

Application of  working  permit  will be  explained  further in the Chapter of  INVESTMENT PROCEDURES: RECRUITMENT FOREIGN WORKERS

Back